CALL US NOW
1300 656 878

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection

In its capacity as broker of transport, logistics, web design, web development, graphic design and recruitment services, Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd collects personal information about its employees, clients, suppliers, sub-contractors, businesses/third parties and others with whom it deals, in order that it can effectively conduct its business. This personal information will include sufficient details for Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd to effectively interact with them in the conduct of its business.

Information Use

The primary purpose for collecting, holding and using the personal information is for the establishment and maintenance of records for our clients, suppliers of goods and services, businesses/third parties and others with whom we conduct business in order that we can work effectively with them. Personal information collected is also used to facilitate distribution of corporate communications, including our financial results, annual reports and other information that is relevant to the promotion or reporting of our business activities. Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd has legal and statutory obligations in relation to the collection and use of some of this personal information.

Access and Correction

You can contact the Company if you would like details of personal information which may be held about you or if you wish to correct any personal information held. To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd will normally only disclose personal information it holds to the individual concerned or to someone having proper authorisation or authority to request such information, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd may also disclose personal information to its advisers, businesses/third parties and other parties in connection with the present and future conduct of its business. If deemed necessary from time to time, a fee may be charged for the provision of personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Personal information is principally held in electronic databases maintained within Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd’s computer network. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information held.

Health Information Management

Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd interacts with its clients, employees, businesses/third parties and suppliers of goods and services in the conduct of those businesses and ancillary activities. In the course of conducting its businesses Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd at times collects, uses and may disclose health information of the kind referred to in the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 ("Health Information"). In the great majority of cases where Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd requires such information it is within the context of the normal employment relationship with its employees. Protecting Health Information provided to us is important. This Health Information Management Statement is intended to help you understand how Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd manages Health Information in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Victoria).

Collection and Use of Health Information

Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd collects and uses Health Information about its employees and businesses/third parties, and at times about sub-contractors and others with whom it deals. In the case of its employees, businesses/third parties, this occurs primarily in relation to assessing the fitness of individuals for particular tasks, and in relation to absences or incapacity due to accident, injury or illness. For non-employees, any Health Information is likely to only be collected or used in connection with personal injury or hurt to an individual which arises within the business relationship. Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd's collection and use or disclosure of Health Information is for these primary purposes. In most circumstances the Health Information relates to the provision of medical certificates or reports. Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd has legal and statutory obligations in relation to the collection and use of some of this Health Information. To ensure the integrity and confidentiality of Health Information, Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd will normally only disclose Health Information it holds to the individual concerned or to someone having proper authorisation or authority to request such information, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd may also disclose Health Information to its advisers, businesses/third parties and other parties in connection with the present and future conduct of its business.

Access and Correction

Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that Health Information it collects and uses is accurate and current. Individuals can contact the Company Secretary for details of Health Information which may be held about them or to correct any Health Information held. If deemed necessary from time to time, a fee may be charged for the provision of Health Information. Storage and Security of Health Information Health Information is principally held within employment records and businesses/third parties in a secure and confidential environment.

Statement of Ownership

This is to certify that this website is owned and run by Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd, ABN# 88 113 203 660

Transurf Consultants Pty Ltd is registered in VIC 3061 and have been active since March 2005.

AL Banner
Interstate Car Transport